Oscar Nominations 2018: See Full List of Nominees

7
Oscar Nominations 2018: See Full List of NomineesTiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis make the announcement for Oscars nominations 2018 on 6th February 2018 from the Academy Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

Them mention all 24 categories for the Oscars 2018 ceremony. THE SHAPE OF WATER receive the highest Oscar nominations plus Best Picture, Actress in a Leading Role, Directing and Writing (Original Screenplay).

2018 Grammy Award Winners [Full List] Update

DUNKIRK follow with eight nominations and THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI with seven.

The 90th Oscars 2018 go take place on March 04 2018 with host Jimmy Kimmel. You fit see the full list of nominees for down.

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Timothée Chalamet in CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Sony Pictures Classics)

Daniel Day-Lewis in PHANTOM THREAD (Focus Features)

Daniel Kaluuya in GET OUT (Universal)

Gary Oldman in DARKEST HOUR (Focus Features)

Denzel Washington in ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ. (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Willem Dafoe in THE FLORIDA PROJECT (A24)

Woody Harrelson in THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight)

Richard Jenkins in THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)

Christopher Plummer in ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Sam Rockwell inTHREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Sally Hawkins in THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)

Frances McDormand in THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight)

Margot Robbie in I, TONYA (Neon/30 West)

Saoirse Ronan in LADY BIRD (A24)

Meryl Streep in THE POST (20th Century Fox)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Mary J. Blige in MUDBOUND (Netflix)

Allison Janney in I, TONYA (Neon/30 West)

Lesley Manville in PHANTOM THREAD (Focus Features)

Laurie Metcalf in LADY BIRD (A24)

Octavia Spencer in THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)

Best animated feature film of the year

THE BOSS BABY (20th Century Fox)

Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

THE BREADWINNER (GKIDS)

Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

COCO (Walt Disney)

Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

FERDINAND (20th Century Fox)

Carlos Saldanha and Lori Forte

LOVING VINCENT (Good Deed Entertainment)

Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Achievement in cinematography

BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Warner Bros.)

Roger A. Deakins

DARKEST HOUR (Focus Features)

Bruno Delbonnel

DUNKIRK (Warner Bros.)

Hoyte van Hoytema

MUDBOUND (Netflix)

Rachel Morrison

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)

Dan Laustsen

Achievement in costume design

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Walt Disney)

Jacqueline Durran

DARKEST HOUR (Focus Features)

Jacqueline Durran

PHANTOM THREAD (Focus Features)

Mark Bridges

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)

Luis Sequeira

VICTORIA & ABDUL (Focus Features)

Consolata Boyle

Achievement in directing

DUNKIRK (Warner Bros.)

Christopher Nolan

GET OUT (Universal)

Jordan Peele

LADY BIRD (A24)

Greta Gerwig

PHANTOM THREAD (Focus Features)

Paul Thomas Anderson

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)

Guillermo del Toro

Best documentary feature

ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL (PBS Distribution)

A Mitten Media/Motto Pictures/Kartemquin Educational Films/WGBH/FRONTLINE Production

Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

FACES PLACES (Cohen Media Group)

A Ciné Tamaris Production

Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

ICARUS (Netflix)

A Netflix Documentary in association with Impact Partners, Diamond Docs, Chicago Media Project and Alex Production

Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

LAST MEN IN ALEPPO (Grasshopper Film)

A Larm Film and Aleppo Media Center Production

Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

STRONG ISLAND (Netflix)

A Yanceville Films and Louverture Films Production

Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best documentary short subject

EDITH+EDDIE (Kartemquin Films)

A Heart is Red/Kartemquin Films Production

Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405

A Stiefel & Co. Production

Frank Stiefel

HEROIN(E) (Netflix)

A Netflix Original Documentary in association with The Center for Investigative Reporting/Requisite Media Production

Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

KNIFE SKILLS

A TFL Films Production

Thomas Lennon

TRAFFIC STOP (HBO Documentary Films)

A Q-Ball Production

Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Achievement in film editing

BABY DRIVER (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

DUNKIRK (Warner Bros.)

Lee Smith

I, TONYA (Neon/30 West)

Tatiana S. Riegel

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)

Sidney Wolinsky

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight)

Jon Gregory

Best foreign language film of the year

Movie Title: A FANTASTIC WOMAN

Production: A Fabula Production

Country: Chile

Movie Title: THE INSULT

Production: A Douri Film Production

Country: Lebanon

Movie Title: LOVELESS

Production: A Non-Stop Production

Country: Russia

Movie Title: ON BODY AND SOUL

Production: An Inforg-M&M Film Production

Country: Hungary

Movie Title: THE SQUARE

Production: A Plattform Production

Country: Sweden

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

DARKEST HOUR (Focus Features)

Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

VICTORIA & ABDUL (Focus Features)

Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

WONDER (Lionsgate)

Arjen Tuiten

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

DUNKIRK (Warner Bros.)

Hans Zimmer

PHANTOM THREAD (Focus Features)

Jonny Greenwood

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)

Alexandre Desplat

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Walt Disney)

John Williams

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight)

Carter Burwell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Mighty River” from MUDBOUND (Netflix)

Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

“Mystery Of Love” from CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Sony Pictures Classics)

Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

“Remember Me” from COCO (Walt Disney)

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“Stand Up For Something” from MARSHALL (Open Road Films)

Music by Diane Warren

Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

“This Is Me” from THE GREATEST SHOWMAN (20th Century Fox)

Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best motion picture of the year

Movie Title: CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Sony Pictures Classics)

Production: A Frenesy Film/La Cinéfacture/Memento Films International/RT Features Production

Producers: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito

Movie Title: DARKEST HOUR (Focus Features)

Production: A Working Title Films Production

Producers: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski

Movie Title: DUNKIRK (Warner Bros.)

Production: A Syncopy Pictures Production

Producers: Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan

Movie Title: GET OUT (Universal)

Production: A Blumhouse Productions/QC Entertainment/Monkeypaw Production

Producers: Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele

Movie Title: LADY BIRD (A24)

Production: A Mission Films Production

Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill

Movie Title: PHANTOM THREAD (Focus Features)

Production: An Annapurna Pictures Production

Producers: JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi

Movie Title: THE POST (20th Century Fox)

Production: A 20th Century Fox/DreamWorks Pictures Production

Producers: Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger

Movie Title: THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)

Production: A Double Dare You Production

Producers: Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale

Movie Title: THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight)

Production: A Blueprint Pictures Production

Producers: Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh

Achievement in production design

Movie: BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Walt Disney)

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood

Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Movie: BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Warner Bros.)

Production Design: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Movie: DARKEST HOUR (Focus Features)

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood

Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Movie: DUNKIRK (Warner Bros.)

Production Design: Nathan Crowley

Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

Movie: THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)

Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry

Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin

Best animated short film

DEAR BASKETBALL (Verizon go90)

A Glen Keane Production

Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

GARDEN PARTY

A MOPA Production

Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon

LOU (Walt Disney)

A Pixar Animation Studios Production

Dave Mullins and Dana Murray

NEGATIVE SPACE

An Ikki Films Production

Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

REVOLTING RHYMES

A Magic Light Pictures Production

Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film

DEKALB ELEMENTARY

A UCLA Production

Reed Van Dyk

THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK

A FINCH Production

Derin Seale and Josh Lawson

MY NEPHEW EMMETT

A New York University Production

Kevin Wilson, Jr.

THE SILENT CHILD

A Slick Films Production

Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

WATU WOTE/ALL OF US

A Hamburg Media School Production

Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Achievement in sound editing

BABY DRIVER (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Julian Slater

BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Warner Bros.)

Mark Mangini and Theo Green

DUNKIRK (Warner Bros.)

Richard King and Alex Gibson

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)

Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Walt Disney)

Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Achievement in sound mixing

BABY DRIVER (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Warner Bros.)

Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

DUNKIRK (Warner Bros.)

Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)

Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Walt Disney)

David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects

BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Warner Bros.)

John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2 (Walt Disney)

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

KONG: SKULL ISLAND (Warner Bros.)

Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Walt Disney)

Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES (20th Century Fox)

Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Adapted screenplay

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Sony Pictures Classics)

Screenplay by James Ivory

THE DISASTER ARTIST (A24)

Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

LOGAN (20th Century Fox)

Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green

Story by James Mangold

MOLLY’S GAME (STXfilms)

Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

MUDBOUND (Netflix)

Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original screenplay

THE BIG SICK (Amazon Studios)

Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

GET OUT (Universal)

Written by Jordan Peele

LADY BIRD (A24)

Written by Greta Gerwig

THE SHAPE OF WATER (Fox Searchlight)

Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor

Story by Guillermo del Toro

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight)

Written by Martin McDonagh

Help share this post via social media with the buttons wey dey for down.

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY